How to get Netherlands Schengen Visa in Surabaya

Well, that was pretty easy to make that Schengen Visa, so here it's my experience:

I was interested to Neurology and Neurlogy Summer School in Groningen, I am so worry when I am going to make schengen visa, I opened several websites and blogs and they said it's difficult to make schengen visa, so hard, they'll make you mad, bla bla bla. THAT'S NOT TRUE!!!

Because I live in Surabaya, I applied that schengen visa in General Consulate of The Netherlands in Jl. Imam Bonjol No. 36, Surabaya - 60264 Telp. 031-5662409.

I don't have to tell you what's schengen visa because it's so much information about that in internet, you can find it by yourself.

Indonesian passport holder needs a visa to go to Schengen territory. Holder of Indonesian Diplomat and Service passport does not need a visa for maximum stay until 90 days.
For those who needs visa and want to go to Schengen territory can submit their visa application for short term maximal 90 days per 6 months, which valid for 26 Schengen countries. To submit this application you have to make an appointment via internet.

Visa can only be applied to the embassy where your main destination is. If you cannot decide where to go, the application can be apply to the country where your first entry is.
If you already have applied a visa but then you want to change the main destination, you have to inform this to the embassy where you submit your application.
By the point of entry, the immigration may ask you to show the documents that related to your main destination, financial means, info about the sponsor, hotel reservation, etc. Bring all documents that have been return by the embassy staff by the time you apply for a visa.
When it has been decide that you have to apply through The Netherlands representative in Indonesia, you can go to the embassy in Jakarta, consulate in Medan, Kuta and Surabaya. If you rmain destination is Belgia or Luxemburg, you can only apply the visa by the embassy in Jakarta.
Address of the embassy and consulates.
You can submit your visa application maximal 3 months before your departure date (the ideal time is 2 weeks before). If all the documents are complete and you already have appointment up to 10:30, in principle you can get the decision of your application by the afternoon. The application which is come after 10:30 will be decided the next day.
Documents needed for visa application
Below is the document that must be present in all visa application:
1. Passport
Passport should valid minimal 3 months by the time you leave the Schengen territory
2. Photo
Photo should in accordance with the requirement to apply for Netherlands passport. You can make a photo in the embassy based on the requirement.Click here.
3. Visa price
  • EUR 60 for people above 12 years old, paid in rupiah
  • EUR 60 for children between 6 - 12 years old, paid in rupiah
  • If the applicant will self-funded for this trip then he should have minimal €34 per day

  1. Sponsor in the Netherlands has minimum income and valid for 12 months in advance from the date of application. Check the link bellow to get the actual information about minimum income: http://.ind.nl/leges/tabel-normbedragen-voldoende-geld.aspx
  2. Financial prove can be shown from the copy of bank account / bank book for the last 3 months and / or salary slip for the last 3 months together with employment letter or registration prove from The Netherlands Chamber of Commerce
  3. Prove of hotel booking while you are in the Schengen territory
  4. Employment letter or prove of the ownership of a company (S.I.U.P.)
  5. If your sponsor lives in the Netherlands; then it should be completed with a legalized invitation by the municipality where the sponsor lives. You can get the invitation from the municipality where the sponsor lives;
  6. If your sponsor lives in Belgian; then it should be completed with a legalized invitation by the municipality where the sponsor lives (also known as attachment 3bis).You can get the invitation from the municipality where the sponsor lives;
  7. If your sponsor lives in the Netherlands; then it should be completed with a legalized invitation by the municipality where the sponsor lives and signed by the visa office in Luxemburg. You can get the invitation from the municipality where the sponsor lives;
  8. Private invitation letter from your sponsor explaining about the relationship between you and the sponsor and also information about who will responsible for the trip and for living cost during your stay.
  9. Your financial prove and / your sponsor; from the person who will cover your trip and the living cost during your stay (copy of bank book / the original bank book for the last 3 months / or the salary slip for the last 3 months)
  10. Copy passport and resident card of you sponsor and the husband / the wife and / or the family that you wish to visit
  11. Employment letter or prove of the ownership of a company (S.I.U.P.)
  12. Prove of hotel book (only when necessary)
  13. Documents that can prove the family relation
  14. The invitation from the sponsor (explanation about business relation, travel purpose and explanation about who will pay for the trip and the living cost during your stay)
  15. Employment letter or prove of the ownership of a company (S.I.U.P.)
  16. Original birthcertificate + copy
  17. Original marriage certificate / marriage book of the parents + copy
  18. Permission from the parent who is not traveling, legalized by Civil Register Office or by the notary
  19. Copy passport of the parent who is not traveling

  • If one or both parents were passed away: original death certificate +        copy
  • If the child custody was under one of the parent: original custody letter from the court + copy
  • Normal price: EUR 60 = RP 750.000,-
  • Children between 6 – 12 years old:EUR 35 = RP 400.000,- 

4. Application form
Completely fill in and two times signed ( on page 2 and page )
5. Travel insurance
Travel insurance should valid for the whole period in the Schengen territory with minimal coverage €30.000, - including medical insurance and repatriation cost. Copy of the insurance should be attached to the application and the original insurance should be shown to the embassy.
6. Financial prove
7. Flight reservation
On the flight reservation the departure date and return date should clearly state, but you don’t need to pay it first. We advise you not to pay it before your visa is granted
Submitted documents should be relevant with the travel purpose:
Tourism
Visiting family or friend:
Business:
NOTE! If the applicant is an under age children
Note: it is possible that you have to show the original documents above when you entering the Schengen territory
In the principle every applicant has to come in person. If you are a frequent traveler, you don’t have to come in person to apply. A frequent traveler is someone who has a valid USA, UK, Canada or Australia visa (not include electronic visa) or minimal he has used 2 Schengen visa correctly in the last 5 years. Please bring prove that you have said visa. 

No comments: